Edward Knight Estate Agents logo

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Search for properties

To buy or to rent?

Property type

Minimum price

Maximum price

Minimum bedrooms

Location

Introduction


Edward Knight Estate Agents and how we use your information


Edward Knight Estate Agents is the trading name of Edward Knight Estate Agents LLP. We are a limited liability partnership of estate agents, letting agents, property consultants and land agents.

We may collect, hold and use some of your personal data and here will provide more information about how this works.


This privacy notice sets out how we will process personal data we collect from or about you, or which you provide to us. Please read this notice carefully to understand why data is being collected and what we do with your data.


Controller


Edward Knight Estate Agents is the controller and responsible for your personal data.


Personal Information


We aim to process data, whether personal data or not, only to the extent necessary for us to provide our clients with our services and for other agreed purposes. Often we may aggregate information in a general way and use it to provide class information. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable. Personal information that we may process may include:


Client and customer information


If you are a client or a customer, personal information may include your identity and contact information, information about your family members, and financial information. Such information can include name, telephone number, address, email address and approximate budget if relating to a purchaser or tenant, details from solicitors, estate agents, and surveyors’ details if required.


No sensitive data is collected, i.e. race, religion, life-style. Under the Immigration Act, we do take details of nationality which is kept for 12 months after a tenancy ends.


In order to check the personal identity of vendors, landlords, purchasers and tenants, we record that we have taken photocopies of passports or driving licence and a letterhead from an official body such as a Bank, Building Society, Government Department.


We may hold signed contracts enabling us to sell or rent a property, a signed brochure to indicate that vendors agree with the accuracy of our sales brochure for further advertising.


Proof of funds including bank statements and building society statements and Mortgage agreement in principle. Personal financial data is processed by Financial Advisers, mortgage lenders etc who confirm to us if purchasers have sufficient funds for purchase.


In most cases, your personal data will have been provided to us by you, verbally, in written form, or through internet property portals. However, with your consent, or if it is necessary in order to provide you with our services, we may have obtained your personal data from a third party source.


Related third party information


We may process your personal data if you have a personal or business connection with any of our clients or suppliers. For example, you may be a family member, business partner, other adviser, supplier or transaction counterpart. The data we process may include contact information, information about your business activities, and financial information such as that relating to income and expenses. We may be given your personal data by our clients or suppliers, or by third parties acting on the instructions of a client or a supplier.


Supplier information


If you supply our business with goods or services, including subcontracted services that we supply to our clients, then we may process your personal information. However, we do so only to the extent necessary to contract with you.


The bases on which we process information about you


There are six lawful bases of processing your data:- contract fulfilment, consent, legitimate interests, a legal obligation, public task, and a vital interest. The law requires us to determine under which of six defined grounds we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category. If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data. If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.


Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you


When a contract is formed between you and us, in order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process personal information. As examples, a contract between us could be formed by:


Your signing an agreement to allow us to act as agent for you. Your signing an agreement to allow us to carry out services required in order to let or to buy a property. Your agreement to our terms and conditions when you register on our website


We use your information in order to provide you with our services under that contract, for example:


To register you as a new customer. To help you find properties, prospective buyers or tenants. To provide your personal information to a vendor, buyer, tenant, landlord, solicitor or conveyancer, and to a financial services provider. To verify your identity for security and legal purposes. To carry out credit checks and to obtain personal references. To provide your personal information to a third party utility provider in connection with a rental. To providing your contact details to a third party contractor to arrange and conduct maintenance works at your residence. To manage payment methods and take deposits. To negotiate on your behalf. To provide you with advice. To pay rent we have collected into your bank account.


We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract. We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.


Information we process with your consent


Only when you have given us explicit permission to do so, do we process your personal information under the basis of consent. For example, you might have agreed that we may track your actions on our website or pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful. We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. You may withdraw your consent at any time by telling us. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our services further.


Legitimate interests


Under the new data protection law starting in May 2018 we have a number of lawful reasons that we can use (or 'process') your personal information. One of the lawful reasons is called 'legitimate interests'.


Legitimate Interests means that we can process your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.


When you provide your personal details to us we use your information for our legitimate business interests to carry out our sales and lettings agency work. Before doing this, though, we will also carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.


Some typical examples of when we might use Legitimate Interest are for direct marketing, preventing fraud, maintaining the security of our system, data analytics, enhancing, modifying or improving our services, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our campaigns.


Marketing


To enable us to periodically send promotional mail or e-mails about new properties or other information which we think you may find interesting or have requested using the address or e-mail address which you have provided. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please contact us at your convenience.


Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes


This version was last updated on May 24th 2018.


It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.


Third-party links


Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.


Your rights


Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.


Access to personal information


Edward Knight tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will give you a description of it and tell you why we are holding it and tell you who it could be disclosed to; and let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.


People who make a Complaint


You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.


When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint. We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to analyse the level of service we provide to improve our customer experience. We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.


We may change the privacy notice from time to time by amending this page. For the purpose of data protection legislation, the data controller is Edward Knight Estate Agents LLP, 14 Regent Street, Rugby CV21 2PY



Company Info


Edward Knight Estate Agents LLP, 14 Regent Street, Rugby CV21 2PY

Our VAT number is 101295358

We are members of The Property Ombudsman


If you have any questions about the website or the use of your data, please contact us in writing at, the above address or;

Email: sales@edwardknight.co.ukTelephone: 01788 543222